My my My my
GBA League Info

Hello Griffin Nation: 

Thank you to all who registered on time to play GBA Recreation basketball.  We had our typical year of extremely strong registration numbers, with over 2,000 families signed up to play GBA.  At this time, registration is completely closed for all programs.  


In a couple divisions, we still need one or two coaches.  If your child was not registered on time, and we have a coach need, you can remove your child from the waitlist and get them playing in the league if you volunteer to coach.  It is very easy, a very small time commitment and we have some exciting new programs and tools to help out our new and beginner coaches.  Please consider stepping up.  Please reach out to  if interested.  We will be reaching out to you soon to inform you of those on the wait-list that made it into the league.


In addition, we will be communicating Recreation Evaluation days (required) for boys and girls grades 2 through 5.  These will start the week of October 19, and will be posted to our web site.  We are also finalizing coaches and will be reaching out to all our coaches very soon.  A quick reminder that Recreation practices begin after Thanksgiving and games begin after the New Year.


A final word on Travel Basketball:  Tryouts are nearly complete and coaches are reaching out to players who were selected for a team.  We want to sincerely thank everyone who tried out for Travel.  We had over 400 children competing for about 140 spots (14 teams) and there was intense competition all around.  We truly commend and applaud all the players who worked so hard at tryouts. 


-GBA Board

by posted 10/02/2015
Gainesville Travel Info

Gainesville Travel Basketball tryouts are complete for all divisions except Girls 5th grade.  Girls 5th grade is on Tuesday October 13 and has been moved to Marsteller.  Same time.  (See Tryout Info tab.)  Head Coaches have been selected.  (See Travel Coach tab.)  Coaches are reaching out now to players who made the team.  Please first check the Travel FAQ section for any questions and then email       THANKS!


by posted 09/11/2015
Last Year Travel Top Teams

Congratulations to the following teams and individuals for their accomplishments this past travel season!!!

As a reminder, GBA Travel competes in the Fairfax County Travel League, the premier winter travel basketball league in Northern Virginia.

Top Gainesville Teams-

Coach Nguyen's Boys D1 5th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Michael Ackerman, Cameron Cole, Dylan Grace, Chase Nelson, Andrew Nguyen, Shaun Reynolds, Jayden Ross, Blake Stefonsky

Coach Gresham's Boys D3 5th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Khaleel Abdullah, Brendan Dougherty, Hayden Goff, Jacob Gresham, Isaiah Johnson, JP Lutjen, Damien Sirisena, Maddux Tennant, Christopher Woodis

Coach Bauer's Boys D1 6th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Trey Bauer, Junior Bonsu, Matthew Cundiff, Julian Davenport, Hayden James, Trey Nelson, Austin Smith, Grant Svenson, Luke Triggs

Coach Binkowski's Boys D2 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Champions- Undefeated Season!)- Elias Bakatsias, Matthew Binkowski, Ryan Fyvie, Collin Krajewski, Joseph Lacey, Tristen Olds, Bradley Oliver, Cole Scott, Eli Serrano, Jack Walsh, Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker

Coach Pagon's Boys D1 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Ben Babcox, Ryan Coll, Luke Finkbeiner, Jacob Hitt, Trent Marchand, Conor Needham, Christian Nguyen, Chase Pagon, Isaac Putnam, Anthony Samniego

Coach Burkhart's Boys D2 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Zachary Agnos, Brett Burkhart, Evan Gibala, Justin Glover, Jalen Jasper, James Jasper, Zachary Meyer, Matthew Michel, Corbin Skaff, Matthew Tekampe

Coach Kelly's Girls D1 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Alex Harju, Hailey Kellogg, Kathleen Lemanski, Emma Morris, Jo Raflo, Kennedy Rhue, Madison Scarborough, Abigail Soltys, Anna Tekampe, Isabel Tillett, Cayla Williams

League Most Valuable Player-

Boys D1 6th grade- Austin Smith

League Most Valuable Coach-

Boys D1 6th grade- Bruce Bauer & Marc Svenson

All League Selections-

Girls D1 5th grade- Reina Washington

Girls D2 5th grade- Izzy Tovar and Isabel Kelly

Girls D1 6th grade- Kennedy Rhue and Abby Soltys

Girls D1 7th grade- Zoe Kanti

Girls D2 8th grade- Raigan Booker

Boys D1 5th grade- Cameron Cole and Andrew Nguyen

Boys D3 5th grade- Damien Sirisena and Jacob Gresham

Boys D1 6th grade- Trey Nelson

Boys D2 6th grade- Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker and Brad Oliver

Boys D1 8th grade- Christian Nguyen and Trent Marchand


by posted 08/16/2015
News Headlines Subscribe to Gainesville Basketball Association RSS news feed.
YouTube Player
Loading Weather...
Calendar is loading...