My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Last Year Travel Top Teams

Better Late Than Never...

Congratulations to the following teams and individuals for their accomplishments this past travel season!!!

As a reminder, GBA Travel competes in the Fairfax County Travel League, the premier winter travel basketball league in Northern Virginia.

Top Gainesville Teams-

Coach Nguyen's Boys D1 5th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Michael Ackerman, Cameron Cole, Dylan Grace, Chase Nelson, Andrew Nguyen, Shaun Reynolds, Jayden Ross, Blake Stefonsky

Coach Gresham's Boys D3 5th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Khaleel Abdullah, Brendan Dougherty, Hayden Goff, Jacob Gresham, Isaiah Johnson, JP Lutjen, Damien Sirisena, Maddux Tennant, Christopher Woodis

Coach Bauer's Boys D1 6th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Trey Bauer, Junior Bonsu, Matthew Cundiff, Julian Davenport, Hayden James, Trey Nelson, Austin Smith, Grant Svenson, Luke Triggs

Coach Binkowski's Boys D2 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Champions- Undefeated Season!)- Elias Bakatsias, Matthew Binkowski, Ryan Fyvie, Collin Krajewski, Joseph Lacey, Tristen Olds, Bradley Oliver, Cole Scott, Eli Serrano, Jack Walsh, Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker

Coach Pagon's Boys D1 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Ben Babcox, Ryan Coll, Luke Finkbeiner, Jacob Hitt, Trent Marchand, Conor Needham, Christian Nguyen, Chase Pagon, Isaac Putnam, Anthony Samniego

Coach Burkhart's Boys D2 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Zachary Agnos, Brett Burkhart, Evan Gibala, Justin Glover, Jalen Jasper, James Jasper, Zachary Meyer, Matthew Michel, Corbin Skaff, Matthew Tekampe

Coach Kelly's Girls D1 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Alex Harju, Hailey Kellogg, Kathleen Lemanski, Emma Morris, Jo Raflo, Kennedy Rhue, Madison Scarborough, Abigail Soltys, Anna Tekampe, Isabel Tillett, Cayla Williams

League Most Valuable Player-

Boys D1 6th grade- Austin Smith

League Most Valuable Coach-

Boys D1 6th grade- Bruce Bauer & Marc Svenson

All League Selections-

Girls D1 5th grade- Reina Washington

Girls D2 5th grade- Izzy Tovar and Isabel Kelly

Girls D1 6th grade- Kennedy Rhue and Abby Soltys

Girls D1 7th grade- Zoe Kanti

Girls D2 8th grade- Raigan Booker

Boys D1 5th grade- Cameron Cole and Andrew Nguyen

Boys D3 5th grade- Damien Sirisena and Jacob Gresham

Boys D1 6th grade- Trey Nelson

Boys D2 6th grade- Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker and Brad Oliver

Boys D1 8th grade- Christian Nguyen and Trent Marchand

GREAT JOB BY ALL!!


by posted 08/16/2015
Important Reminder from GBA

GBA Families-

An important reminder from Gainesville Basketball Association:  Please mark your calendars for September 1.  This is when our registration will start for all winter programs (including Winter Recreation, Winter Travel & Winter Recreation Coaching).  As always, we sell out quick so please make sure to register in very early September to reserve your spot.  Due to the high number of league participants and our fixed capacity of gym space, we will again keep a wait-list for families that register after we hit our cap limits. 

 

Registration is on-line; on Sept 1 go to the following link to register:

 

http://gainesvillebasketball.org/Default.asp?org=gainesvillebasketball.com

 

We always need good volunteers to coach.  Experience is not required.  Training and support will be provided.  When you volunteer to coach, you get to pick your practice night and location within our control.  We will have to turn children away if we cannot recruit enough good coaches.

 

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions can be found here for Recreation ball: 

 

http://gainesvillebasketball.org/Page.asp?n=10536&org=gainesvillebasketball.com

 

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions can be found here for Travel ball:

 

http://gainesvillebasketball.org/Page.asp?n=13392&org=gainesvillebasketball.com

 

Thank you!

 

-GBA Board

 


by posted 08/16/2015
News Headlines Subscribe to Gainesville Basketball Association
YouTube Player
Loading Weather...
Calendar is loading...